Profit Factor vs Win Rate: Why TradeTally Shows Both

Win rate shows how often trades close positive. Profit factor compares gross profit with gross loss. Learn why reviewing both gives a clearer way to evaluate a trading edge.

Profit Factor vs Win Rate: Why TradeTally Shows Both

A win/loss count can tell you how many trades closed positive, but it does not show the full relationship between your gains and losses. Comparing profit factor vs win rate gives you two different measurements to review: how often trades win and whether gross profit exceeds gross loss.

This distinction matters when evaluating a strategy or setup. A high percentage of winning trades can exist alongside a low profit factor, so neither metric should be treated as the complete measure on its own.

Profit Factor vs Win Rate: Start With What Each Metric Measures

Win rate is the percentage of trades that close positive. If 60 out of 100 trades close positive, the win rate is 60%.

Profit factor is gross profit divided by gross loss. It compares the total value of winning trades with the total value of losing trades. Values above 1.0 indicate a net-profitable edge according to this measurement.

These definitions create a simple starting checklist:

  1. Ask how often trades close positive by reviewing win rate.
  2. Compare total gross profit with total gross loss by reviewing profit factor.
  3. Read the two metrics together rather than relying only on positive-trade counts.

Win rate focuses on the percentage of positive-closing trades. Profit factor focuses on the relationship between gross gains and gross losses. They answer related questions, but they do not answer the same question.

Why a High Win Rate Does Not Tell the Whole Story

A high win rate may look encouraging when viewed by itself. However, the size of winning trades and losing trades still affects the relationship between gross profit and gross loss.

For example, a strategy can close positive more often than it closes negative while still having a low profit factor. The supplied relationship to investigate is straightforward: when win rate is high but profit factor is low, winning trades are often smaller than losing trades.

Consider this hypothetical set of results:

MetricHypothetical result
Total trades10
Winning trades7
Losing trades3
Win rate70%
Gross profit$700
Gross loss$900
Profit factor0.78

The 70% win rate means seven of the ten hypothetical trades closed positive. But the profit factor is calculated as $700 divided by $900, which equals approximately 0.78. The total gross profit is lower than the total gross loss, despite the higher number of winning trades.

This example does not make a prediction about future results. It simply shows why a high win rate should not be treated as proof of a net-profitable edge without checking profit factor.

Use Profit Factor to Check Whether the Edge Is Net Profitable

When reviewing results, check whether profit factor is above 1.0. Under the supplied definition, a value above 1.0 indicates a net-profitable edge.

Do not stop at the ratio. Review the gross profit and gross loss behind it so the calculation has a clear basis. A profit factor of 1.25 means gross profit is 1.25 times gross loss; the underlying totals explain what produced that ratio.

Pair this check with win rate. Win rate shows the percentage of trades that close positive, while profit factor shows how gross gains compare with gross losses. Reviewing both keeps the analysis focused on trade frequency and the gain-loss relationship without selecting one metric as the universal answer.

The reverse situation is also worth noticing. A lower win rate does not, by itself, explain the profit factor. The two metrics need to be viewed together to understand how often trades close positive and how the total gains compare with total losses.

Review Profit Factor vs Win Rate in TradeTally

TradeTally displays both win rate and profit factor in its analytics dashboard and edge reports. That gives you both measurements in the same analytics context when reviewing results.

Use the dashboard and reports to keep the review centered on the two definitions: the percentage of trades that close positive, and gross profit divided by gross loss. The purpose is not to replace one metric with the other. It is to examine the relationship between them.

For a broader overview of the product, see the TradeTally features.

Compare Profit Factor vs Win Rate by Setup Tag

TradeTally’s edge report breaks down win rate and profit factor by setup tag so traders can compare strategies. This adds a more specific level to the review: instead of looking only at combined results, compare both metrics for each setup tag.

For each tag, ask two separate questions:

  • What percentage of trades closed positive?
  • Was profit factor above 1.0, and what were the gross profit and gross loss behind the result?

This comparison can reveal where a setup’s positive-trade percentage and gross-profit-to-gross-loss result differ. A tag with a high win rate and a low profit factor deserves closer inspection because the winners may be smaller than the losers.

For a related way to structure a setup review, read how a trading edge report can turn setup data into one weekly action item.

Turn the Two Metrics Into a Repeatable Review Question

A useful review does not need to begin with a complicated scoring system. For each strategy or setup tag, record two observations: how often trades close positive, and whether profit factor is above 1.0.

  1. Note the win rate for the strategy or setup tag.
  2. Note the profit factor for the same strategy or setup tag.
  3. Check the gross profit and gross loss behind the profit factor.
  4. Flag combinations that need closer inspection, especially a high win rate paired with a low profit factor.
  5. Compare the same two metrics across setup tags rather than focusing only on the number of winning trades.

This keeps the review focused on the relationship between the metrics. It also prevents a single percentage from becoming the entire evaluation of an edge.

Win rate and profit factor are not competing answers to the same question. Win rate describes the proportion of positive-closing trades. Profit factor describes gross profit relative to gross loss. Reviewing both provides the relevant measurements for evaluating the results shown in the data.

For additional context on win/loss evaluation, see win/loss ratio and trading profitability.

FAQ: Profit Factor vs Win Rate

What is the difference between profit factor and win rate?

Win rate is the percentage of trades that close positive. Profit factor is gross profit divided by gross loss. Win rate measures the proportion of positive-closing trades, while profit factor compares the total gross gains with the total gross losses.

Can a high win rate still come with a low profit factor?

Yes. A high win rate can come with a low profit factor when winning trades are smaller than losing trades. That is why a high win rate should be reviewed alongside profit factor rather than treated as proof of a net-profitable edge.

What does a profit factor above 1.0 indicate?

A profit factor above 1.0 indicates a net-profitable edge according to the supplied definition. Review the gross profit and gross loss behind the ratio to understand the calculation basis.

Where does TradeTally show win rate and profit factor?

TradeTally displays both win rate and profit factor in its analytics dashboard and edge reports. The edge report also breaks down both metrics by setup tag so traders can compare strategies.

Review profit factor and win rate together in TradeTally at tradetally.io.

Subscribe to TradeTally Blog

Don’t miss out on the latest issues. Sign up now to get access to the library of members-only issues.
[email protected]
Subscribe